Several racers win Jennings County Go-Kart races

The Jennings County Go-Kart Track, which holds events at the Jennings County 4-H Fairgrounds in North Vernon, held an event Oct. 10.

The winners were Sawyer Bohall (youth champ), Addie Stitsworth (junior champ), Ayden Rudicel (junior 1), Maverick Brison (rookies), Jake Roell (junior 2), Colby King (34 clones), Jacobi Clark (junior 3), Leroy Blevins (open), Landon Fletcher (420 clone), Troy Neal (flatheads), Brandon Lange (adult pred) and Evan Shatto (380 clone).

Brownstown ends season

Brownstown Speedway wrapped up its 2021 racing season with the annual Fun Fest on Oct. 8 to 10. The results were:

Sprint Car feature: Jadon Rogers, Jordan Kinser, Jake Swanson, Isaac Chapple, Andrew Prather, Andy Bradley, Brady Short, Max Adams, Brandon Spencer, Ben Knight, Cole Bodine, Braxton Cummings, Gabriel Gilbert, Harley Burns, Chet Williams, Hunter O’Neal, Travis Gratzer, Kyle Shipley and Eddie Lake.

Super Late Model feature: Devin Gilpin, Skyller Lewis, Austin Mills, Chad Stapleton, Tyler Collins, Shelby Miles, Steve Godsey, Tory Collins, Robert Rainey, Mike Hildebrand, Zack Burton, Jug Wethington, Jared Bailey, Austin Burton, John Trowbridge, Matt Tiller Sr., Patrick Shumaker, Keaton Streeval, Britan Godsey and Chris Workman Jr.

Indiana Pro Late Model Odd feature: Shelby Miles, Tyler Neal, Steve Godsey, Alan Magner, Tory Collins, Zack Burton, Greg Johnson, Chad Stapleton, Josh Boller, Jug Wethington, Colton Sullivan, Jason Basham, Chris Workman Jr., John Trowbridge, Eddie VanMeter, Brett Barrett and Bob Poole.

Indiana Pro Late Model Even feature: Tyler Nicely, Tyler Collins, Robert Rainey, Austin Burton, Keaton Streeval, John Mayer Jr., Shawn Beeman, Patrick Shumaker, Brett Wagner, Mike Bechelli, Brandon Reed, Charles Newby, Robert Tincher, Tyler Cain, David Craig, James Simmons-DNS and Keegan Cox-DNS.

Indiana Pro Late Model feature: Shelby Miles, Steve Godsey, Tyler Collins, Zack Burton, Tory Collins, Greg Johnson, Jug Wethington, Alan Magner, Austin Burton, Chris Workman Jr., Eddie Vanmeter, Chad Stapleton, Keaton Streeval, Jason Basham, Josh Boller, Robert Rainey, Tyler Nicely, Brett Wagner, John Mayer Jr., Tyler Neal, Colton Sullivan, Mike Bechelli, Patrick Shumaker and Shawn Beeman.

Modified feature: Tyler Nicely, Jordan Wever, Ryan Thomas, Jeff Deckard, John Clippinger, Rob Brickert, James Walters, Steve Haefke, Tom Cox, John Trowbridge, Tim Carpenter, Brad Thompson-DNS and Justin Cundiff-DNS.

Super Stock Odd feature: Mike Fields, Derek Groomer, Zach Sasser, Josh Litton, Blake Hull, Dalton Fleenor, Glynn Neal, Jeremy Stierwalt, Ethan Braid, Terrance Johnson, James Campbell, Skyler Cohee, J.T. Huffman and Ken Kelley.

Super Stock Even feature: Greg Amick, Austin Perry, Rick Gumm, Troy Knorr, Matt Bex, Broc Burton, Ross Smith, Tom Plotz, Jack Roberts, Josh Turner, Charles Newby, Shane Kelley-DNS, Cole Shoemaker-DNS and Terry Arthur-DNS.

Super Stock feature: Derek Groomer, Mike Fields, Greg Amick, Zach Sasser, Austin Perry, Josh Litton, Matt Bex, Troy Knorr, Rick Gumm, Dalton Fleenor, J.T. Huffman, Glynn Neal, Blake Hull, Broc Burton, Jeremy Stierwalt, Ross Smith, Tom Plotz, Terrance Johnson, Charles Newby, Ethan Braid, Josh Turner, James Campbell, Jack Roberts and Skyler Cohee.

Pure Stock/Bomber feature: Dusten Carr, Keaton Streeval, Josh Hayes, Preston Carr, Steve Hollars, Buddy Stearns, Mike Bailey, Alvi Applegate, David Shepherd, Cody Wright, Gary Hayden, Donnie Wilson, Kevin Applegate, Josh Johnson, Matt Raber, Cody Tate, Doug Klyn, Bryce Henry and Larry Mullis-DNS.

Pure Stock/Bomber feature: Dalton Roark, Dusten Carr, Dalton Fleenor, Josh Hayes, Steve Hollars, Bailey Jones, Preston Carr, Buddy Stearns, Donnie Wilson, Cody Wright, Tommy Fleenor, Alvi Applegate, Mike Bailey, Keaton Streeval, David Shepherd, Gary Hayden, Edgar Godsey, Mike Basham, Mickey Hines, Eric Lewis, Conner Mertens, Mark Smith, Brandon Bailey and Katie Grigsby.

Crown Vic Odd feature: Michael Cranmer, Derek Smith, Joel Smith, J.T. Huffman, Justin Fiedler, Hunter Perry, Katie Shelton, Adam Grimsley, Scott Shelton, Bobby Jackson, Josh Spence, Joey Cochran, Brian Hutt, Dakota Sohl, Rylan Chism, Jesse Suell, Joe Murdock, Theo Shelton-DNS and Chuckie Balmer-DNS.

Crown Vic Even feature: Brandon Cranmer, Trevor Cranmer, Aaron Seay, Ryan Seay, Billy Heil, Chris Batchelor, Frank Stevenson, Brandon Hooker, Ryan Dunagan, Adam Reynolds, Blake Daniels, Phillip Fields, Coby Shelton, Jeff Roberts, Carl Harding, Zachary Cecil-DNS, Josh Cobb-DNS and Brian Moore-DNS.

Crown Vic feature: Aaron Seay, Trevor Cranmer, Brandon Cranmer, Derek Smith, Ryan Seay, Jeff Roberts, Justin Fiedler, Michael Cranmer, Adam Grimsley, Jesse Suell, Blake Daniels, Chris Batchelor, Joel Smith, Frank Stevenson, Brandon Hooker, Joe Murdock, Billy Heil, Adam Reynolds, Hunter Perry, Scott Shelton, Katie Shelton, Bobby Jackson, Ryan Dunagan and J.T. Huffman.

Hornet Odd feature: Jacob Owens, Jamie Ogle, Buzzy Jurek, Keaton Durbin, John Smith, Jordan Turner, Daniel Harden, Abby Stierwalt, Corey Dean Jr., Mike Jamison, Brandon Crockett, Lucas Jackson, Daniel Moore, Brian Pollitt and Brent Harkless-DNS.

Hornet Even feature: Jaden Mayhan, Davey Waggoner, Michael Brewer, Josh Hallett, Curtis Roccia, A.J. Hobbs, Andrew Deavers, Don Boling Jr., Allen Hobbs, Scott Smith, Allen Douglas, Tyler Shelton, Kenneth Eaton, Michael Paxson and Steve Meek-DNS.

Feature: Jacob Owens.

Hornet Enduro: A.J. Hobbs, Davey Waggoner, Josh Hallett, Daniel Harden, Danny Bowling, Allen Douglas, Jeremy Shemwell, Dave Barnett, Mark Houston, Billy Moore, Allen Hobbs, Curtis Roccia, Dale Hobbs, Brandon Crockett, Corey Dean Jr., Lucas Jackson, Jeremy Welch, Scott Smith, Dalton Fleenor, Tommy Fleenor, Jaden Mayhan, Bubby Gedling, Justin Robertson and Michael Brewer.

Pure Stock/Crown Vic Enduro: Mike Bailey, Buddy Stearns, Kevin Applegate, A.J. Warren, Jesse Suell, Billy Heil, Ethan Applegate, J.T. Huffman, Bryce Henry, Alvi Applegate, Brandon Hooker, Ronnie Basham III, Eric Lewis, Joel Smith, Joe Murdock, Brandon Bailey, Rylan Chism, Gabe Caudill, Gary Hayden and Derek Smith.

Thomas wins Lawrenceburg finale

Kevin Thomas Jr. closed out the 2021 racing season at Lawrenceburg Speedway with a last lap pass to win the USAC National Sprint Car race.

Thomas did a crossover move on Chris Windom coming to the checkered flag to win the race. Windom was second, followed by Tanner Thorson, Brady Bacon and Jake Swanson.

This week in racing history

From 70 years ago in 1951 at Columbus Speedway, Larry Schmidt won the feature race over Gene Minor and Red Carmichael.

From 40 years ago in 1981 at Charlestown Motor Speedway, Eddie Leavitt won the Joe James-Pat O’Connor Memorial for USAC Sprints. The race was moved to Charlestown after storm damage at Salem Speedway.

From 30 years ago in 1991 at Bloomington Speedway, Kevin Huntley won the sprint car feature over Jack Hewitt, Danny Smith, Todd Kane and Frankie Kerr.

Also, from 30 years ago at Paragon Speedway, Terry Shepherd won the sprint car feature over Jeff Walker, Bob Kinser, Danny Smith and Kevin Briscoe.