COMING UP
IU Columbus baseball
Friday at West Virginia Tech in RSC Tournament, 2 p.m.
Saturday at West Virginia Tech in RSC Tournament, noon
Saturday at West Virginia Tech in RSC Tournament, 3 p.m. (if necessary)
IU Columbus softball
Friday at Brescia (Ky.), 4 p.m. (DH)
Saturday at Oakland City, 2 p.m. (DH)
River States Conference Tournament, TBA
Indiana Pacers
Friday vs. Bucks in Playoffs, 5:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana/ESPN)
Sunday vs. Bucks in Playoffs, 7 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana/TNT)
Cincinnati Reds baseball
Today vs. Phillies, 1:10 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana/MLB)
Friday at Rangers, 8:05 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)
Saturday at Rangers, 4:05 p.m. (FOX)
NASCAR
Sunday at Dover, Del., 2 p.m. (FS1)
May 5 at Kansas City, 3 p.m. (FS1)
May 12 at Darlington, S.C., 3 p.m. (FS1)
IndyCar
Sunday at Birmingham, Ala., 1 p.m. (NBC)
May 11 at Indianapolis (Grand Prix), 3 p.m. (NBC)
May 26, Indianapolis 500, 11 a.m. (NBC)
HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS TODAY
Baseball
Jennings County at Columbus East, 5:30 p.m.
Trinity Lutheran at Jac-Cen-Del, 5:30 p.m.
Columbus North at Seymour, 6 p.m.
Scottsburg at Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.
Softball
Jennings County at New Albany, 5:30 p.m.
New Washington at Trinity Lutheran, 5:30 p.m.
Corydon Central at Brownstown Central, 6 p.m.
Track and field
Medora, Scottsburg at Crothersville, 5 p.m.
Seymour at Shelbyville Invite, 5:30 p.m.
Trinity Lutheran at Salem Paul Scrifes Invitational, 5:30 p.m.
Brownstown Central at Salem Invite, 5:30 p.m.
Jennings County at Greenwood, 5:45 p.m.
Boys golf
Brownstown Central at Columbus East, 4:30 p.m.
Girls tennis
Jeffersonville at Jennings County, 5 p.m.
Trinity Lutheran at Hauser, 5:30 p.m.
Seymour at Floyd Central, 5:30 p.m.
Brownstown Central at Corydon Central, 6 p.m.
SPORTS ON TV TODAY
Men’s Australian Rules Football
AFL: Brisbane at Greater Western Sydney, 5:30 a.m. (FS2)
College
Virginia vs. Boston College, at Boston, 7 p.m. (ACC)
Alabama at Mississippi, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
Missouri at Tennessee, 7:30 p.m. (SEC)
Golf
PGA Tour: The Zurich Classic Of New Orleans, 3:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)
LPGA Tour: The JM Eagle LA Championship, 6:30 p.m. (Golf Channel)
DP World Tour: The ISPS Handa Championship, 11 p.m. (Golf Channel)
Horse racing
NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, 1 p.m. (FS2)
Men’s IIHF hockey
IIHF U-18 World Championship Group Stage: U.S. vs. Slovakia, Group A, 7 a.m. (NHL)
IIHF U-18 World Championship Group Stage: Sweden vs. Canada, Group B, noon (NHL)
MLB
Phillies at Reds, 1 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana/MLB)
Dodgers at Nationals, 4 p.m., or Padres at Rockies, 3:10 p.m. (MLB)
Athletics at Yankees, 7 p.m. (MLB)
NBA
Eastern Conference First Round Game 3: Cavs at Magic, 7 p.m. (NBA)
Eastern Conference First Round Game 3: Knicks at 76ers, 7:30 p.m. (TNT/TRU)
Western Conference First Round Game 3: Nuggets at Lakers, 10 p.m. (TNT/TRU)
NFL
2024 NFL Draft: Round 1, 8 p.m. (ABC/ESPN/NFL)
NHL
Eastern Conference First Round Game 3: Panthers at Lightning, 7 p.m. (TBS)
Eastern Conference First Round Game 3: Hurricanes at Islanders, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
Men’s rugby
NRL: Parramatta at Manly-Warringah, 5:55 a.m. Friday (FS2)
Men’s soccer
Premier League: Manchester City at Brighton & Hove Albion, 3 p.m. (USA)
Tennis
Madrid-ATP/WTA Early Rounds, 5 and 6 a.m. today and 5 and 6 a.m. Friday (Tennis)