Local sports roundup

Staff Reports

Trinity Lutheran volleyball defeated Christian Academy on Thursday 25-14, 25-13, 25-11.

Carson Bowling led the Cougars with 8 kills, Bailey Tabeling 8 kills and Stella Kleffman 6 kills.

Addison Darlage and Kamzi Gross each had 2 aces. Darlage had 12 digs, Kleffman had 9 and Gross and Laura Roeder had 7. Darlage also led the way with 28 assists.

Trinity improved to 8-2 with the win and will play in the Bar Reeve Tournament on Saturday, starting at 9 a.m.

Boys soccer

Seymour drops match to East

It was a scoreless affair in Seymour between the Owls and Columbus East on Thursday evening for the first 74 minutes.

But East was able to find the back of the net with 6:04 left to play when Kevin Sanchez scored a goal to give the Olympians the coveted O Cup.

East had 12 shots while Seymour had 6 (Tsubasa Kato 2, Donovyn Thomas, Oliver Kardos, Sotaro Miyagawa, Mauricio Aragon). Seymour keeper Will Smith had three saves in the game.

Seymour’s JV team won against East 4-0.

The Owls’ varsity is now 3-2-1 (1-1 HHC) on the season and will play again on Saturday at Franklin.

Tennis

Seymour tops BNL

The Seymour boys tennis team defeated Bedford North Lawrence on the road on Thursday 5-0.

Hunter Heckman got a win at No. 1 singles in three sets 4-6, 6-4, 10-5. Andrew Levine won at No. 2 singles 6-2, 6-2 and Joe Schmidt won at three singles 6-3, 6-1.

Eli Meyer and Jack VonDielingen won at one doubles 6-0, 7-6 (7-3), and at two doubles, Reuben Kruse and Parker Thompson won 6-4, 6-0.

Seymour and Trinity will play in the Silver Creek Invitational on Saturday starting at 9:30 a.m.

Trinity defeats Waldron

The Trinity boys tennis team got a 4-1 win at Waldron on Thursday evening.

Solomon Hall won 6-1, 5-7, 6-1 at two singles and Evan Hunt won 3-6, 6-3, 7-5 at three singles.

At one doubles, Nathan Voelker and Cameron Gruenwald won 7-5, 3-6, 7-5, and the Cougars got a default win at two doubles.

Ryan Kleman lost 3-6, 2-6 at one singles.

Trinity and Seymour will play in the Silver Creek Invitational on Saturday starting at 9:30 a.m.

Cross-country

Brownstown teams place 10th at North Harrison

The Brownstown girls and boys cross-country teams both placed 10th placed as a team at the North Harrison Invite on Thursday evening.

The girls had a team score of 257.

Paige McKain led the way for Brownstown with a time of 21:48, which was good for 13th place.

Maddy Schepman ran a 26:36 (48th), Tori Lokey 27:28 (56th), Madison Stuckwisch 29:25 (69th), Claire Schepman 29:41 (71st), Camryn Thompson 31:16 (81st) and Roz Abell 33:22 (87th).

The boys had a team score of 221.

Traven Wellman was the top Brave with a time of 19:20, which was good for 34th place.

Cameron Day ran a 19:36 (38th), Dylan Wischmeier 19:39 (39th), Bradley Edwards 20:06 (50th), Waylon Lutes 20:58 (60th) and EJ Autry 22:08 (69th).

Brownstown boys and girls team will be back in action next Tuesday at Hardy Lake.

Golf

Brownstown defeats Mitchell

The Brownstown girls golf team defeated Mitchell with a team score of 183 on Thursday. Mitchell shot a 229.

Payton Ault and Lexie Satterthwaite led the Braves for the way by each shooting a 53.

Kelsey Ault shot a 48, Hannah Hackman shot a 49 and Grace Reynolds shot a 51 while Emma Hughbanks had a 53.

Brownstown have the weekend off before returning to action next week.