High school sports results — Dec. 12

Tuesday’s results

Girls basketball

At Seymour

Columbus North 46, Seymour 26

Columbus North;8;20;10;8;–;46

Seymour;13;5;2;6;–;26

Columbus North (7-3): Tessa Lomax 2 1-2 5, Nadia Lomax 5 0-0 12, Alexa McKinley 6 2-2 15, Sierra Norman 3 0-0 8, Annie Anderson 1 0-0 2, Kylah Lawson 2 0-0 4, Madison White 0 0-0 0, Hannah Bramlett 0 0-0 0, Kanon Matsuno 0 0-0 0, Riley Eder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 3-4 46.

Seymour (6-6): Aidan Hiester 1 0-0 2, Ashton Chase 6 1-2 16, Makenna Fee 0 0-2 0, Grace Meyer 2 0-0 4, Megan Ritz 0 1-2 1, Grace Schrader 1 1-1 3, Alyssa Perry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 3-7 26.

3-point goals: CN (N. Lomax 2, Norman 2, McKinley), S (Chase 3).

Rebounds: S 15 (Chase 6), CN 25 (T. Lomax 6).

Turnovers: S 15, CN 11.

Fouls: S 11, CN 10.

Junior varsity

Columbus North 51, Seymour 29

Seymour (0-11): Sydney Stewart 8, Evie Kegeris 6, Emilee East5, Kendrick Sterling 5, Eliza Cash 5.

At Rising Sun

Rising Sun 44, Crothersville 37

Crothersville;9;3;10;15;–;37

Rising Sun;11;11;12;10;–;44

Crothersville (7-5): Piper Hensley 4 0-0 11, Nihna Burton 1 0-0 2, Makayla Helt 3 0-0 7, Maddie Riley 4 1-2 10, Isabell Lewis 1 2-2 5, Makinzee Isley 1 0-1 2, Grace Wilson 0 0-0 0, Bekah Cook 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 3-5 37.

Rising Sun (2-8): Bostic 0 0-1 0, Pitts 1 1-4 3, Groover 4 4-812, Wilson 4 0-0 9, Montgomery 9 2-4 20. Totals: 18 7-17 44.

3-point goals: RS (Wilson), C (Hensley 3, Helt, Riley).

Rebounds: C 33 (Isley 10, Helt 8).

Turnovers: C 14.

Fouls: C 20 (fouled out: Burton), RS 14.

Junior varsity

Crothersville 34, Rising Sun 15

Crothersville: Isabell Lewis 14, Kennadi Lakins 9, Isley 4, Kaylee Caudill 2, Tiessa Stevens 2, Wilson 2, Ella Plasse 1.

At Clarksville

Brownstown Central 87, Clarksville 12

 

BC;32;25;18;12;–;87

Clarksville;4;0;6;2;–;12

BC (7-6, 2-4 MSC): Tayler Garland 1 1-1 3, Payton Farmer 2 0-0 4, Ashley Schroer 8 3-3 20, Halle Hehman 9 0-0 19, Katherine Benter 5 0-0 11, Claire Poulton 2 0-0 4, Zoe Fountain 4 0-0 8, Emma Klinge 4 0-0 12, Shelby Reynolds 3 0-0 6.Totals: 38 4-4 87.

Clarksville (0-13, 0-5 MSC): Mackenzie Spalding 4 2-2 10, Nahriel Gaines 1 0-0 2, Jada Walker 0 0-0 0, Myah Bagshaw 0 0-0 0, Kylie Perez 0 0-0 0, Maddy Money 0 0-0 0. Totals: 5 2-2 12.

3-point goals: BC (Klinge 4, Schroer, Hehman, Benter).

Rebounds: BC 29 (Hehman 7, Benter 5), C 10.

Turnovers: BC 4, C 17.

Fouls: BC 7, C 4.

At Austin

Trinity Lutheran 39, Austin 36

Trinity;5;6;11;17;–;39

Austin;11;6;11;8;–;36

TL (7-2): Hannah Sabotin 3 0-0 6, Savannah Harweger 6 1-3 14, Sydney Jaynes 3 2-6 8, Maddie Bell 1 0-0 2, Kailee Cockerham 2 0-0 6, Emma Schepman 1 1-2 3. Totals: 16 4-11 39.

3-point goals: TL (Cockerham 2, Harweger).

Rebounds: TL 39 (Sabotin 12, Harweger 7, Shepman 7).

Turnovers: TL 20.

Fouls: TL 10.

Junior varsity

Austin 28, Trinity 19

TL (8-3): Kayla Goecker 3, Hannah Durham 2, Cockerham 3, E. Schepman 5, Katelyn Schepman 6.

Middle school

Monday’s results

Seventh-grade girls basketball

Seymour 32, Immanuel Lutheran 17

Seymour (4-2): Delaney Thomasma 10, Journee Brown 8, Kendall Sterling 8, Jaidyn Nichols 2, Claire Marshall 2, Hannah Dart 2.