Saturday’s results
Girls basketball
At Brownstown
Brownstown Central 67, Henryville 24
Henryville;8;0;9;7;–;27
BC;13;24;18;12;–;67
Henryville (1-6): Riley Nunn 1 0-0 3, Eden Ryan 2 0-0 6, Allison Horn 4 1-1 11, Kaitlyn D’Angelo 0 0-0 0, Kenzie Rappe 1 0-2 2, Alli Thompson 1 0-0 2, Callie DeVore 0 0-1 0. Totals: 9 1-4 24.
BC (5-1): Tayler Garland 1 0-0 3, Payton Farmer 3 3-3 9, Ashley Schroer 3 0-0 6, Halle Hehman 7 0-0 17, Katherine Benter 3 1-1 7, Shelby Reynolds 2 0-0 4, Avery Koch 2 0-0 4, Claire Poulton 6 0-0 13, Zoe Fountain 1 0-0 2, Emma Klinge 1 0-0 2. Totals: 29 4-4 67.
3-point goals: BC 5 (Hehman 3, Garland, Poulton), H 5 (Ryan 2, Horn 2, Nunn).
Rebounds: BC 28 (Schroer 9, Farmer 7), H 8.
Turnovers: BC 8, H 19.
Fouls: BC 10, H 7.
Junior varsity
Brownstown Central 38, Henryville 10
BC (5-1): Hannah Stahl 12, Zoe Stuckwisch 8, Koch 4, Peyton Brock 2, Klinge 2, Rebecca Poo-Gonzalez 2, Andrea Bair 2, Aryeana VonDielingen 2, Addie Sehtlon 2.
At Seymour
Trinity Lutheran 62, Crothersville 47
Trinity;20;14;18;10;–;62
Crothersville;12;12;12;11;–;47
TL (2-2): Hannah Sabotin 7 2-14 16, Savannah Harweger 10 3-5 23, Sydney Jaynes 8 2-5 19, Maddie Bell 1 0-0 2, Kailene Cockerham 1 0-0 2, Emilee Lang 0 0-0 0, Emma Goecker 0 0-0 0, Emma Schepman 0 0-0 0, Lauren Fleetwood 0 0-0 0, totals 27 7-24 62
CHS (4-4): Piper Hensley 5 1-2 13, Maddie Riley 5 0-0 10, Nihna Burton 5 1-2 12, Makinzee Isley 0 4-7 4, Rebekah Cook 2 0-0 4, Makayla Helt 1 0-0 2, Grace Wilson 1 0-0 2, Kennadi Lakins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 6-11 47.
3-point goals: TL (Jaynes), CHS (Hensley 2, Burton).
Rebounds: TL 45 (Sabotin 19, Jaynes 13), CHS 30 (Riley 10, Burton 10).
Turnovers: TL 18, CHS 12.
Fouls: TL 12, CHS 18 (fouled out Isley).
Junior varsity
Trinity 34, CHS 26
TL (5-1): Sabotin 9, Hannah Dunham 7, Cockerham 5, Schepman 5, E. Goecker 4, Kayla Goecker 2, Katelyn Schepman 2.
CHS (3-3): Isabell Lewis 7, Wilson 6, Lakins 6, Cook 5, Ella Plasse 2.
Thursday’s results
Girls basketball
At Bloomington
Lighthouse Christian Academy 45, medora 26
Medora;2;2;18;4;–;26
LCA;8;11;14;12;–;45
Medora (0-4): Kailen Flynn 6 2-4 16, Grace Cobb 1 2-4 4, Gwyneth Morris 1 0-0 2, Kelsey Turner 2 0-0 4, Taylor Hunter 0 0-0 0, Kenley King 0 0-0 0, Sara Gorbett 0 0-0 0, Rebekah Ginter 0 -00 0, Jarey Babcock 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 4-8 26.
3-point goals: M 2 (Flynn 2)
Rebounds: M 31 (Turner 7, Hunter 6)
Turnovers: M 21.
Fouls: M 20 (fouled out: Turner, Cobb).
Eighth-grade boys basketball
Immanuel Lutheran 52, St. John’s Sauers 19
Immanuel (4-1): Charlie Longmeier 17, Landon Fritsch 17, Rueben Kruse 6, Eli Meyer 5, Jack VonDielingen 5, Trevor Alberring 2.