Tuesday’s results
Baseball
At Corydon
Corydon Central 7, Seymour 4
Seymour;200;001;1;–;4;8;1
Corydon;210;301;x;–;7;8;1
Seymour hits: Takumi Nishiwaki 2, Alan Perry 2, A.J. Boshears 2, Michael Knecht, Ty McCory; 2B: Perry, Boshears; 3B: McCory; RBI: Boshears 2, Nishiwaki; runs: Perry 2, Holt, Nishiwaki.
Seymour pitching: Jayden Brown 3 IP, 5 K, 2 H, 5 W, 6 R, 5 ER; Hunter Ahlbrand 3 IP, 3 K, 1 W, 6 H, 1 R, 1 ER.
Records: Seymour 7-3, Corydon 6-4.
Boys golf
At Seymour (Shadowood)
Par: 36
Seymour 175, Southwestern (Hanover) 180
Medalist: Hunter Mefford (SW) 40
Seymour: Tyler Bullard 42, Owen Marshall 43, Ethan Dippold 43, Tommy Hoffmeier 47, Connor Hinton 49, Zach Storey 51, Luke Jackson 70.
At Edinburgh (Timbergate)
Par: 36
Trinity Lutheran 164, Beech Grove 179, Edinburgh 237
Medalist: Levi Miller (BC) 38.
Trinity: Mark Shoemaker 40, Ryland Nierman 41, Josiah Foster 41, Jacob Keith 42, Noah Criswell 44.
Boys track and field
At Seymour Invitational
Team scores: Columbus East 165.5, Jennings County 141.5, Bedford North Lawrence 132, Seymour 1224, Madison 35
(Firsts and Seymour results)
3,200 relay: Jennings County 8:49.48 2-Seymour(Cooper Morrow, Bryce Baugh, Luke Plummer, Trent Hohenstreiter) 8Z:54.48
110 hurdles: Taylor Porter (BNL) 16.54, 4-Josh Pennington 17.41, 6-Chandler Drummond 18.70
100: Cody Horner (CE) 11.58
1600: Dalton Craig (JC) 4:41.42, 2-Hohenstreiter 4:42.96, 3-Plummer 4:46.09, 6-Jacob Voss 4:50.53
400 relay: CE 46.08, 2-(Dustin Metz, Lance Roark, Max Otte, Pennington) 46.38
400: Crase Bergman (CE) 53.44, 8-Luke Champ 56.84
300 hurdles: Owen Rupp (CE) 42.85, 3-Pennington 45.65
800: Craig (JC) 2:07.42, 2-Hohenstreiter 2:08.67
200: Horner (CE) 23.76, 8-Champ 25.42
3200: Carter Leak (JC) 1:18.92, 2-Voss 10:25.11, 4-Plummer 10:55.6, 5-Luke Bane 10:55.9.
1,600 relay: CE 3:37.06, 4-Seymour(Otte, Pennington, Roark, Champ) 3:51.64
Discus: Blaich Blanton (JC) 140-6, 4-Caleb Madden 124-5,
Shot put: Alex Juhl (BNL) 51-8, 3-Haden Mettert 45-2, 4-Madden 44-10
High jump: Zarrien Johnson-Bey (CE) 6-2, 4-Roark 6-0, 6-Otte 5-10
Long jump: Roark (S) 20-81/2
Pole vault: Alan Anderson (BNL) 9-6, 5-Chandler Drummond 8-0
Outstanding performer: Craig (JC) winner of 800, 1600, ran on winning 3200 relay