Seymour High School honor day awards
Community scholarships and special awards
Community Foundation of Jackson County: Julia Patrick Memorial Scholarships, Lindsey Hume and Hao Li; Charles Frederick Wolter Memorial Scholarship, Cameron Deppen; Marcello Trumbo Seymour Alumni Scholarship, Mollie Borcherding; Jay C Food Stores Scholarship, Kourtland Koester; Dr. and Mrs. R. Todd Bergman Scholarship, Noah Bullard; American Legion Auxiliary Unit 89 Scholarships, Elysabeth Allman
Marc Owen Chandler Memorial Scholarships: Emma Wood, Megan Winter
Dr. Charles Trumbo Scholarship: Carson Regruth
Laura Culp Memorial Scholarship: Chandler Clark
Seymour Firefighter Local 577 Scholarships: Christopher Knight, Caleb O’Brien
Marilyn Mellencamp Scholarship for the Arts: Katie Hodge
Bob and Eileen Prather Memorial Scholarship: Mikaela Grout
J. David Vandivier/Dicksons Scholarship: Brady Rinehart
Gary E. Plumer Agriculture Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Ritz
The Greater Seymour Trust Fund Jackson County Bank: Lydia Mellencamp Nursing Scholarship, Victoria Campbell; Brad A. Thompson Memorial Scholarships, Josiah Rudge and Jenna Lamb; Charles Forest Foster Memorial Scholarship, Nicholas Carter; Mary Hatfield Glasson Scholarships, Sydney Allman, Maya Hauersperger, Jackson Bryant; Cyril O. and Ora E. Story Scholarship, Russell Roberts; Janette Johnson Deal Memorial Scholarship, Cole Spivey; Amanda Stahl Scholarship, Morgan Ritz; Make a Difference Scholarships Fund, Andres Castro, Tanner Johnson, Baylee Robinson; Sherman H. Berry and Lillian Berry Business Scholarship, Louisa Carter; Hamilton Township Alumni Scholarship, Mollie Borcherding; Joseph and Luella Abell Charitable Trust Scholarships, Victoria Campbell, Jenna Lamb, Allison Barnette; John F. and Mary E. Shiel Trust Scholarships, Josiah Rudge, Lutisha Gregory, Mackenzie Taylor, Maci Lubker; Gilbert Koevener Scholarship, Tyler Bicknell
Benjamin Everhart Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Wieneke
Lauren Bayon Brown Scholarship: Tanner Johnson
Seymour American Legion Post 89 Scholarships: Lutisha Gregory, Cameron Deppen
Aisin Scholarships: Megan Winter, Lutisha Gregory, Jovanna Trejo
Schneck Medical Center Foundation/Allied Health Scholarships: Mikayla Fee, Kaitlin King
Kim Quilleon Varnell Junior Volunteer Memorial Scholarships: Megan Cravens, Emily Loy
Maurice and May Spray First Generation Scholarships: Damaris Zarate, Cole Spivey
A.F. Robertson Family Memorial Scholarships: Mollie Borcherding, Morgan Ritz, Mikayla Fee, Levi Claycamp, Kaitlin King
Fraternal Order of Eagles Scholarships: Cameron Deppen, Kenzi Jones
Purdue Club of Jackson County Scholarships: Jenna Lamb, Michael Pfaffenberger, Cameron Deppen, Josiah Rudge
Seymour High School Farm Agricultural Advisory Board Scholarship: Morgan Ritz
National RAM Truck Scholarship through National FFA Scholarships and Bob Poynter Chrysler, Dodge, Jeep, Ram: Mollie Borcherding, Kylee Franklin, Morgan Ritz
Cattlemen’s Association: Morgan Ritz
Jackson County Farm Bureau Inc. ScholarshipL Levi Pfaffenberger
Jackson County Masonic Lodge 146 Gary Wirt Scholarships: (Non-Masonic) Jacob Davisson, Lutisha Gregory, Mikaela Grout, Kaitlin King; (Masonic) Cameron Deppen, Natalie Gray, Tanner Johnson, Caleb O’Brien, Ryan Wieneke, Baylee Robinson, Cheyenne Ruble
Sertoma Scholarships: Kaitlin King, Jenna Lamb, Mollie Borcherding, Mikayla Fee
Seymour Moose Lodge Scholarships: Emily Loy, Sydney Allman
IUPUC Scholarships: Presidential Scholarship, Victoria Ewing; High School Counselor Recognition Scholarship, Jacob Davisson; Service Scholarship First Year, Victoria Campbell, Isabel D’Allura, Baylee Robinson; Vice Chancellor Scholar Scholarship First Year, Nicholas Carter; Academic Excellence Scholarships, Maya Garcia, Emily Loy; First Generation First Year, Shawnie Greer, Ravin Rhodes
Indiana 4-H Foundation Scholarships: Jackson County 4-H Auction Scholarship, Mollie Borcherding; Jackson County 4-H Junior Leaders Scholarship, Emma Wood
Seymour Noon Lions Club Scholarships: Mikayla Fee, Michelle Huffman
VFW Scholarships: Lutisha Gregory, Ericka Coomer, Macey Chase, Cheyenne Ruble
Rotary Club Scholarship: Emma Wood
Jessica Barkman Sports Scholarships: All-Star Cross-Country Camp, Oriana Morales, Abby Voss; TLAC Peak Performance Tennis Academy, Emma Wood
Blue and Co. Accounting Scholarship: Chandler Clark
American Red Cross Blood Young Minds Change Lives Educational Scholarship: Michelle Huffman
Donald M. Winn Memorial Fraternal Order of Police 108 Scholarships: Caleb O’Brien, Jenna Lamb
Indiana Blood Bank: Rebecca Halcomb
The Andersons 2016 Principal’s Choice Scholarship Program: Victoria Ewing
Big O Tires Scholarship: Austin Hatfield
Medora Landfill Scholarship: Emma Wood
Daughters of the American Revolution: Mikayla Fee
Phi Beta Psi: Kaitlin King
Alpha Beta Chapter Psi Iota Xi Academic Scholarships: Brady Rinehart, Kaitlyn Knight
Alpha Beta Chapter Psi Iota Xi Band Clinic: Chloe Bryden
Jackson-Jennings Builders Association: Kyle Jones, Josiah Rudge
Seymour Educational Association Scholarships: Emma Wood, Mackenzie Taylor
Tri Kappa IU Summer Music Clinic: Chloe Bryden, Shosei Ando
Community Foundation Tri Kappa Scholarship: Josiah Rudge
SEPAC: Megan Cravens, Emma Wood
Gertrude Burkhart Dobbins Scholarships: Rebecca Halcomb, Josiah Rudge, Dominique Rogers, Megan Winter, Maya Garcia, Cole Spivey, Jenna Lamb
James B. Emily Scholarship: Josiah Rudge, Maya Garcia
Boys and Girls State Delegates: Duncan Sluder, Sarah Benefiel
2016 AP Scholar Candidates: AP Scholars, Noah Bullard, Krishna Patel; National AP Scholar, Josiah Rudge; AP Scholars with Distinction, Hao Li, Josiah Rudge
Other scholarships that seniors have won
Emma Wood: Marian University (St. Clare Academic Scholarship); Marian University Athletic Scholarship for Women’s Tennis; Wendy’s Heisman; Burger King Scholars Award; Tribune Outstanding Senior of the Month for August
Ally Barnette: ASCENA Cares Scholarship
Josiah Rudge: Purdue Scholarship (Indiana Academic All Star Selection)
Maya Garcia: CARR Club Scholarship
Alyssa Goen: Dick Lugar Scholarship from University of Indianapolis
Brock Storey: New School Academic Award, Eugene Lang College Scholarship from New School in New York City
Kylee Franklin: Bowling Green State University Success Scholarship
Maci Lubker: IU Southeast Gold Scholarship, Athletic Scholarship
Lutisha Gregory: Jackson County Watermelon Festival Scholarship
Mikaela Grout: Taylor University Reynolds Business Scholarship, Track Scholarship
Elizabeth Davis: Asbury Presidential Scholarship, Asbury Women’s Soccer, Out-of-State Scholarship
Elysabeth Allman: IU Provost Scholarship; HSJI Journalism Scholarship
Laura Koester: IU Provost Scholarship
Krista Garza: IU Provost Scholarship
Sydney Allman: Indiana State Merit Scholarship, Brownstown Masonic Lodge Scholarship
Chandler Clark: Morehead State University Athletic Scholarship; Non-Resident Merit Scholar
Keenan Bohall: Franklin College Distinguished Deans Scholarship
Mollie Borcherding: Indiana State Presidential Excellence Scholarship
Tim Molinari: American Legion District 9 Eagle Scout of the Year Scholarship
Mackenzie Taylor: Franklin College Founders Scholarship
Megan Cravens: Cystic Fibrosis Scholarship
Other scholarships, classroom academics and activities awards
National Honor Society Senior Leadership: Mackenzie Taylor, Louisa Carter, Cameron Deppen, Mikayla Fee
Most Outstanding Senior Family and Consumer Sciences: Mikaela Grout
Senior Class Scholarships: Baylee Robinson, Michaela Guffey
Visual Arts: Jennifer Jones
Outstanding SHS Business Department Senior: Brady Marshall
Renaissance Awards: Appreciation Scholarships, Laura Koester, Mikaela Grout
Math Awards: Calculus students receiving eighth semesters of A’s, Chandler Clark, Cameron Deppen, Maya Garcia, Lindsey Hume, Hao Li, Krishna Patel
Math Contest Award: Grant Handloser
French Club Scholarship: Elysabeth Allman
Latin Club Recognition: National Mythology Exam, Crown of Laurel, Mackenzie Persinger, Hoang Pham; Crown of Olives, Jami Nobbe, Grace Hartman
Latin Club Scholarships: Laura Koester, Mikayla Fee
C4 Awards: Outstanding Cosmetology Student, Jordin Brown; Outstanding Welding Student, Jesse Eckstein; Second Place at Skills USA Regional competition for Law Enforcement, Shawnie Greer
JAG Community Service Hours: Mark Liles
JAG: Katlen Browning, Brittany Engelking, Laura Harrison, Peyton Phillips, Josiah Rigsby, Erica Wiese, Joseph Zagata, Jacob Rockey, Patricia Richey, Korey White, Mark Liles, Jasmine Payne, Angel Hibbs, Brandi Blake
Music Awards (Band): Senior Band Plaques, Elysabeth Allman, Sydney Allman, Stacy Almodova, Nick Carter, Chole Davis, Jonathan Fields, Krista Garza, Lutisha Gregory, Maya Hauersperger, Cory Jones, Kylie Jones, Kaitlyn Knight, Ricardo Lara-Enriquez, Cole Luedeman, Dulce Marcos, Jacob Moore, John Newton, Landon Owens, Levi Pfaffenberger, Carson Regruth, Ravin Rhodes, Brady Rinehart, Dominique Rogers, Josiah Rudge, Tristan Shelton, Dusty Wetzel; Senior Drum Major Awards, Carson Regruth, Josiah Rudge; Director’s Awards, Brady Rinehart, Carson Regruth; Louis Armstrong Awards, Dominique Rogers, Cory Jones; Patrick Gilmore Improvement Awards, Ricardo Lara-Enriquez, Maya Hauersperger; Semper Fidelis, Josiah Rudge, Chloe Davis; John Philip Sousa Award, Levi Pfaffenberger
Music Awards (Choral): Dedicated Senior Choral Service Awards, Katie Hodge, Brooke Plummer; Outstanding Senior Choral Students Awards, Marcus Batts, Ariel Bassard; Director’s Award, Noah Bullard
Social Studies Awards: Excellence in Social Studies, Mollie Borcherding, Louisa Carter, Chandler Clark, Cameron Deppen, Victoria Ewing, Krista Garza, Lindsey Hume, Kourtland Koester, Hao Li, Caleb O’Brien, Emilee Pollmann, Josiah Rudge, Mackenzie Taylor, Emma Wood
ICGSA Award: Emma Wood
Male Athletic Awards: Boy Plaque Winners, Andres Castro, Austin Engelking, Austin Hatfield, Brady Marshall, Bryce Carpenter, Caleb O’Brien, Cameron Deppen, Christopher Knight, Cole Luedeman, Corbin Lovins, Dusty Wetzel, Evan Frische, Garrett Johnson, Hao Li, Jacob Ahlbrand, Jeremiah Hackman, John Fields, John Newton, Jordan Henry, Jorge Vega, Josiah Rudge, Keenan Bohall, Kem Forvil, Korey White, Kyle Jones, Levi Pfaffenberger, Luke Dover, Martin Sebastian, Matthew Pyle, Noah Bullard, Paetan Brennan, Ryan Wieneke, Sam Voss, Tanner Johnson, Tim Molinari, Toriek Miller, Tyler Bicknell; Career Male Athlete, Cameron Deppen
Archery: Isabel D’Allura
Class of 2016 Scholar Candidates: Mollie Borcherding, Chandler Clark, Cameron Deppen, Victoria Ewing, Krista Garza, Mikaela Grout, Lindsey Hume, Kourtland Koester, Hao Li, Krishna Patel, Emilee Pollmann, Carson Regruth, Josiah Rudge
Valedictorian candidate: Lindsey Hume
Salutatorian candidate: Hao Li