Local sports scoreboard – May 3

Monday’s results

Girls tennis

At Brownstown

Paoli 5, Brownstown Central 0

No. 1 singles: Meagan Dodeg def. Laken Reynolds 6-2, 6-0.

No. 2 singles: Jessica Fullington def. Claudia Sibrel 6-0, 6-0.

No. 3 singles: Emma Osborn def. Miranda McClusky 6-1, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Shelby Meredith and Alyssa Osborn def. Bridget Hall and Maddy Jones 6-0, 6-0.

No. 2 doubles: Lexie Osborn and Chloe Elliot def. Sydney Cockerham and Brooklyn Wingler 6-1, 6-2.

BCHS reserves: Jenny Runge lost 6-2, Caylen Fortino and Makenzie Bennett lost 6-2 and won 6-4.

Record: BCHS 3-7.

At North Vernon

Seymour 5, Jennings County 0

No. 1 singles: Hallie Crenshaw (S) def. Avis McGovern (JC), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 2 singles: Megan Baurle (S) def. Rebecca Driver (JC), 6-2, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Addie Rudge (S) def. Stefani Williams (JC), 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Emma Wood and Lindsey Hume (S) def. Elaine Lykins (JC), 6-3, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Katie O’Mara and Kelli Armes (S) def. Hailee Harmon and Adrianne Garris (JC), 6-2, 6-2.

Record: Seymour 7-2.

Seymour JV: Lou-Anne Hoarau won 8-2; Almudena Ynclan won 8-5; Maddie Pifer won 8-2; Marie Armes and Grace Otte won 8-3; Rachel Collett and Hannan Wood won 8-7.

At Seymour

Edinburgh 5, Trinity Lutheran 0

No. 1 singles: Aurora Willman (TL) lost 6-2, 7-5.

No. 2 singles: Courtney Barker (TL) lost 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Kelly Adams (TL) lost 6-0, 6-1.

No. 1 doubles: Olivia Benter and Abby Schult (TL) lost 6-2, 6-3.

No. 2 doubles: Leah Stuckwisch and Macey Prewitt (TL) lost 6-4, 6-4.

Record: Trinity Lutheran 2-9.

Boys golf

At Seymour (Shadowood Golf Course)

Par: 36

Columbus East 156, Seymour 166, New Albany 169

Medalists: Brady Marshall (S) 37, Austin Proffitt (CE) 37.

Other Seymour: Tyler Bullard 39, Keaton Simpson 41, Ben Everage 49, Jake Silence 52, Noah Beaty 53, Charlie Galyen 53, Dusty Wetzel 58.

At Jeffersonville (Elk Run)

Par: 36

Jeffersonville 164, Brownstown Central 182

Medalist: Jay Williams (J) 36,

Brownstown Central: Hunter Browning 40, Seth Berry 46, Jackson Wagner 47, Brayton Hattabaugh 49, Lute Lahrman 52.

Baseball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 2, Hauser 1

Hauser;000;000;1;—;1;3;1

Trinity Lutheran;200;000;x;—;2;4;0

Trinity Lutheran pitching: Jacob Schult 6 IP, 9 K, 4 W, 1 R, 2 H; Sam Crick 1 P, 2 K, 0 W, 0 R, 1 H.

Trinity Lutheran: Hits: Schult, Jake Moore, Ross Kruse, Chandler Reynolds. RBI: Crick, Reynolds. Runs: Schult, Moore.

Record: Trinity Lutheran 10-3.

At Clarksville

Brownstown Central 4, Clarksville 1

Brownstown Central;003;000;1;—;4;13;2

Clarksville;010;000;0;—;1;4;2

Brownstown Central pitching: Tyler Lawson 5 IP, 4 K, 1 W, 1 R, 4 H; Austin Green 2 IP, 3 K, 0 W, 0 R, 0 H.

Brownstown Central: Hits: Ty Maxie 2, Cole Brock 2, Zach McCory 2, Sy Zickler 2, Devin Stuckwisch 2, Carson Lambring, Green, Zech Wesley. Double: Stuckwisch. RBI: Stuckwisch 2, Brock, Zickler. Runs: Brock 2, McCory, Zickler.

Record: Brownstown Central 10-2, 5-0 MSC.

Softball

At Floyds Knobs

Floyd Central 20, Brownstown Central 2

Record: Brownstown Central 4-10.

At Salem

Salem 7, Seymour 6

Record: Seymour 9-1.

Track and field

At Brownstown

Girls

Corydon Central 70, Brownstown Central 58

(Brownstown Central in top three)

100 hurdles: 1-Sophie Kreis 17.5.

100: 2-Kristen Stuckwisch 14.0, 3-Destiny Satterthwaite 14.8.

1,600: 2-Kaelyn Johnson 6:06.5.

400: 1-K. Stuckwisch 1:07.4, 3-Hannah Gallion 1:13.2.

300 hurdles: 1-Madison Klinge 53.1, 3-Kreis 55.8.

800: 2-Shauna Drake 2:48.9, 3-Satterthwaite 2:51.1.

200: 2-Gallion 30.5.

3,200: 2-Johnson 13:11.2.

High jump: 1-Maddy Pace 4-8.

Long jump: 1-Pace 14-0¼, 3-Shelby Stuckwisch 13-0.

Shot put: 2-Trentity Vaught 31-10½, 3-Hayley Thomas 26-6.

Discus: 2-Vaught 109-10, 3-Grace Jaynes 93-0½.

Pole vault: 1-Mallory Nierman 7-6.

Boys

Brownstown Central 86, Corydon Central 41

 (Brownstown Central in top three)

4×800 relay: 1-Brownstown Central 9:02.7.

110 hurdles: 1-Andrew Kellermeier 20.1, 2-Peyton Dmitriev 20.1, 3-Karl Pence 21.11.

100: 3-John McKinney 11.9.

4×100 relay: 1-Brownstown Central 46.8.

1,600: 1-Jake McCullough 4:55.6, 2-Harlan Deaton 5:00.3.

400: 1-Colton Ritz 54.2.

300 hurdles: 1-Grant Reedy 47.7, 2-Kellermeier 47.8.

800: 1-Deaton 2:11.4.

200: 2-Reece Covert 24.8.

3,200: 1-McCullough 10:40.

4×400 relay: 1-Brownstown Central 3:50.1.

High jump: 1-Kellermeier 5-10.

Long jump: 2-McKinney 18-8, 3-Jacob Bollinger 17-2½.

Shot put: 1-Joe Barnes 51-1, 2-Clayton Wilkerson 45-8.

Discus: 1-Barnes 150-0, 3-Noah Reynolds 116-4.

Pole vault: 1-Bollinger, 2-Ritz, 3-Ryan Benter.

At Seymour Invitational (hosted by Bedford)

Boys

Team scores: Seymour 111, Jennings County 95, Bedford North Lawrence 74, Floyd Central 46, North Harrison 7

(Seymour results)

4×800 relay: 3-(Tim Molinari, Cameron Deppen, Alex Lovins, Bradan Thomasma) 8:48.59.

110 hurdles: 5-Austin Hatfield 16.98, 6-Corbin Lovins 17.28.

100: 2-Ethan Ortman 11.70, 6-Austin White 12.13.

4×100 relay: 2-(Hatfield, Gavin Blanton, Evens Cribs, Ortman) 45.24.

1,600: 1-Deppen 4:36.88, 4-Hunter Bauserman 4:44.32, 5-Trent Hohenstreiter 4:52.21.

400: 1-Kem Forvil 52.40, 5-Conner Lane 54.40, 10-Luke Champ 56.80.

300 hurdles: 4-White 44.25, 6-C. Lovins 46.45, 7-Tristan Spray 47.26.

800: 3-Thomasma 2:12.35, 5-Dawson York 2:13.73, 7-Molinari 2:16.19.

200: 2-Blanton 24.27, 3-Ortman 24.36.

3,200: 2-Jacob Voss 10:24.41, 3-Deppen 10:28.77, 4-Bauserman 10:46.05.

4×400 relay: 2-(Blanton, Champ, Cribs, Forvil) 3:41.20.

High jump: 1-Seth Ragon 6-3, 6-Evan Dover 5-6, 9-Max Otte 5-4.

Long jump: 1-Hatfield 20-3, 7-White 18-0½, 8-Spray 17-10.

Shot put: 1-Reace Cavanaugh 44-1½, 8-Tyler Bicknell 35-10½.

Discus: 2-Nik Richert 120-5½, 5-Caleb Madden 106-1.

Pole vault: 1-Jake Vance 10-6.