Main events
Prep sports
Today
Softball
Seymour at Edinburgh, 5 p.m. (makeup game)
Saturday
Golf
Seymour, Brownstown Central at Seymour Invitational (Shadowood Golf Course), 9 a.m.
Softball
Brownstown Central at Southwestern (Hanover), 11 a.m.
Seymour (JV) at Floyd Central tournament, 6:30 p.m.
Baseball
Brownstown Central (JV) at North Harrison, 10 a.m.
Owl Invitational (American Legion Field, Seymour)
Seymour vs Clarksville, 11 a.m.
North Harrison vs. Trinity Lutheran, 1:30 p.m.
Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 2, 4:00 p.m.
Winner of Game 1 vs. Winner of Game 2, 6:30 p.m.
TV TODAY
Auto racing
NASCAR Sprint Cup Series STP 500 qualifying, at Ridgeway, Virginia, 4 p.m., Fox Sports 1
IndyCar Series Phoenix Grand Prix qualifying, at Avondale, Arizona, 5 p.m., NBC Sports
Baseball
Milwaukee Brewers at Houston Astros, 2 p.m., MLB Network
Boston Red Sox vs. Toronto Blue Jays, at Montreal, 7 p.m., MLB Network
Oakland Athletics at San Francisco Giants, 10 p.m., MLB Network
College baseball
Texas at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., Fox Sports 1
NBA
Cleveland Cavaliers at Atlanta Hawks, 8 p.m., ESPN
Boston Celtics at Golden State Warriors, 10:30 p.m., ESPN
Men’s college basketball
College Basketball Invitational, finals, Game 3: Morehead State at Nevada, 8:30 p.m., ESPNU
High school basketball
Dick’s Sporting Goods High School Nationals, boys semifinals, at Queens, New York, 3 and 5 p.m., ESPN2
Boxing
WBA Super World junior welterweight title bout, Adrien Broner vs. Ashley Theophane; lightweights Robert Easter vs. Algenis Mendez, at Washington, 9 p.m., Spike TV
Figure skating
ISU World Championships, pairs short program and men’s free skate, at Boston, 3 and 9 p.m., NBC Sports
Golf
LPGA Tour ANA Inspiration, second round, at Rancho Mirage, California, noon, Golf Channel
PGA Tour Shell Houston Open, second round, at Humble, Texas, 4 p.m., Golf Channel
Soccer
Bundesliga: VfL Wolfsburg at Bayer 04 Leverkusen, 2:20 p.m., Fox Sports 2
Tennis
ATP World Tour Miami Open, men’s semifinals, at Key Biscayne, Florida, 1 and 7 p.m., ESPN2