Boys Basketball
Brownstown Central
Head coach: Dave Benter (18th year)
2014-15 record:17-4
[sc:text-divider text-divider-title=”Story continues below gallery” ]
Roster
Seniors: Cam Shoemaker, Zach McCory, Jacoby Shade, Matthew Nierman
Juniors: Carson Lambring, Gavin Bane, Ty Maxie, Cody Waskom, Jordan Peters, Andrew Murphy, Derek Rieckers, Kyle Kramer, Cody Schrader, Cameron Eggersman
Sophomores: Hunter Browning, Reece Covert, Carter Tape, Cameron Luedeman, Ethan Carrol, Stuart Hayden, Andrew Kellermeier
Freshmen: Michael Boshears, Caleb Bollinger, Seth Borden, Matthew Garland, Matthew Bell, Braden Neal, Ethan Wischmeier, Luke Shelton, Isaac Johnson, Dane Darlage, Robbie Branaman, Taylor McElfresh
Schedule
Dec. 1 Salem
Dec. 4 at Seymour
Dec. 11 Scottsburg
Dec. 18 North Harrison
Dec. 19 Mitchell
Dec. 29-Jan. 2 at North Daviess Classic
Jan. 8 at Jennings County
Jan. 9 Tipton, at Knightstown
Jan. 15 at Silver Creek
Jan. 16 Trinity Lutheran
Jan. 23 Brown County
Jan. 26 Austin
Jan. 29 at Charlestown
Jan. 30 at Corydon
Feb. 4 Columbus East
Feb. 6 at Clarksville
Feb. 12 Bedford North Lawrence
Feb. 16 at Floyd Central
Feb. 19 at Pekin
Feb. 20 Providence
Feb. 26 at Orleans
Crothersville
Head coach: Greg Kilgore (4th year)
2014-15 record: 6-18
Roster
Seniors: Eli Mollet, Tyler Luedeman, Codi McDonald, Micah Mains, Andrew Jackson
Juniors: Collyn Claywell, Conner O’Sullivan
Sophomores: Rafael Niem, Noah Hoskins, Zane Elliott, Matthew Wilburn
Freshmen: Lane Wienhorst, Trevor Peters, Cory Schmelzle, Jacob James, Kelsey Spangler, Trenton Baughman, Will Amick, Andrew Johnson
Schedule
Today at Austin
Nov. 28 at Orleans
Dec. 4 Medora
Dec. 5 at Rock Creek Academy
Dec. 11 at Springs Valley
Dec. 12 at Borden
Dec. 18 Shawe Memorial
Dec. 19 New Washington
Dec. 22 at Henryville Tournament
Dec. 29 and 30 at South Ripley Tournament
Jan. 8 Cannelton
Jan. 9 at Southwestern (Hanover)
Jan. 22 South Central (Elizabeth)
Jan. 23 at Hauser
Jan. 29 at Trinity Lutheran
Feb. 12 at West Washington
Feb. 19 Lanesville
Feb. 20 Henryville
Feb. 23 at Medora
Feb. 26 Austin
Medora
Head coach: Michael Leitzman (2nd year)
2014-15 record: 8-16
Roster
Seniors: Nash Bottorff, Jalen Beesley, Kam Flynn, Chase Booker, Matt Jones, Mike Jones, Gunner Miller, Zac Thompson, Daniel Tincher
Junior: Brandon Moore
Sophomores: Tony Norklun, Prayon Phillips, Gavin Henson
Freshmen: Jordan Burrell, Jeffrey Phillips, Skylar Jones, J.D. Fish
Schedule
Dec. 1 West Washington
Dec. 4 at Crothersville
Dec. 5 at Springs Valley
Dec. 11 at Martinsville Tabernacle
Dec. 12 Lanesville
Dec. 18 at Orleans
Dec. 19 at Shoals
Dec. 28 and 29 at Edinburgh Tournament
Jan. 2 Columbus Christian
Jan. 8 Dugger Union
Jan. 15 Bloomington Lighthouse
Jan. 16 at Henryville
Jan. 22 Trinity Lutheran
Jan. 23 at Rock Creek Academy
Jan. 30 at Cannelton
Feb. 4 New Washington
Feb. 13 at Southwestern (Hanover)
Feb. 20 Washington Catholic
Feb. 23 Crothersville
Feb. 26 Central Christian
Seymour
Head coach: Kyle Clough (3rd year)
2014-15 record: 8-14
Roster
Seniors: Toriek Miller, Ryan Wieneke
Juniors: Jordan Miller, Evens Cribs, Seth Ragon, Tyler Bloom, ALex Hofer
Sophomores: Zach Moore, Tiller Cummings, Dylan Wilson, Alazae Louden, Eddie Louden, Ty McCory, Scotty Nieves, Jan Cobo, Max Otte, Elliot Clark, Cooper Morrow, Alex Hofer, Brendan McCartney
Freshmen: R.J. Kleber, Vanel Forvil, Payton Reasoner, Nathan O’Mara, Tristan Spray, Caleb Madden, Keaton Seniours, Carson Frische, Jack Roberts, Colin McCartney, Marcus Cornett
Schedule
Saturday Martinsville
Dec. 4 Brownstown Central
Dec. 5 at Franklin
Dec. 11 Jeffersonville
Dec. 12 Whiteland
Dec. 18 at New Albany
Dec. 19 Jennings County
Jan. 2 at Switzerland County
Jan. 5 Edinburgh
Jan. 8 at Charlestown
Jan. 15 at Jennings County
Jan. 16 at Columbus East
Jan. 22 at Bedford North Lawrence
Jan. 23 Scottsburg
Jan. 29 at Floyd Central
Feb. 4 Madison
Feb. 6 at Salem
Feb. 13 South Ripley
Feb. 16 at Greensburg
Feb. 19 Austin
Feb. 23 at Columbus North
Feb. 26 at Silver Creek
Trinity Lutheran
Head coach: Aaron Rudzinski (5th year)
2014-15 record: 18-6
Roster
Seniors: Keegan Rebber, Daniel Horton, Jack Harweger, Bobby Tabeling, Luke Onken, Dylan Maschino Jacob Schult
Juniors: Sam Marksberry, Chad Stuckwisch, Colton Wischmeier, Skyler Stahl, Kendall White,
Sophomores: Jacob Rowe, Jacob VonDielingen, Sam Hayes
Freshmen: Trent Shoemaker, Alex Toppe, A.J. Goecker, Hunter Morgan, Aiden Jones, Josiah Foster, Denver Shelley, Connor Scifres, Riley Bartells
Schedule
Tuesday South Decatur
Dec. 1 at Hauser
Dec. 5 at Salem
Dec. 8 Austin
Dec. 12 at West Washington
Dec. 22 Borden
Dec. 28 and 29 at Edinburgh Tournament
Jan. 2 at Scottsburg
Jan. 8 Indianapolis Lutheran
Jan. 9 at Henryville
Jan. 12 Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Jan. 15 at Shawe Memorial
Jan. 16 at Brownstown Central
Jan. 22 at Medora
Jan. 23 Switzerland County
Jan. 29 Crothersville
Jan. 30 at Paoli
Feb. 4 at Christian Academy
Feb. 6 New Washington
Feb. 19 Oldenburg Academy
Feb. 26 at Rising Sun