Saturday’s results
Boys soccer
At Seymour
Seymour 2, Oldenburg Academy 1
Seymour goals: Kyle Jones, Oldenburg (own goal)
Shots: Seymour 15, Oldenburg 9
Seymour goal saves: Elliott Clark 3
Record: Seymour (7-3, 1-2 HHC)
Girls soccer
At Seymour
Oldenburg Academy 3, Seymour 2
Seymour goals: Maria Cerda, Marie Lenart
Shots: Oldenburg 17, Seymour 13
Seymour assists: Kayla Griffin, Andrea Ferrer
Seymour goal saves: Rachel Collett 14
Record: Seymour (3-5-1, 0-1 HHC)
At Danville
Danville 7, Trinity Lutheran 1
Trinity goal: Maddie Roark
Shots: Danville 25, Trinity 5
Trinity goal saves: Piper Acton 21
Record: Trinity Lutheran (5-4)
Girls golf
At Mid-Southern Conference (Shadowood)
Par: 72
Team scores: Silver Creek 348, North Harrison 402, Brownstown Central 419, Corydon Central 439, Scottsburg 496, Eastern (Pekin) 609, Scottsburg 585, Salem incomplete
Medalists: Charlotte Seaton (SC) 79, Cassidy Thompson (NH) 87, Hallie Hinton (NH) 87
Brownstown Central: Kaela Tormoehlen 100, Emma Zabor 100, Breonna Bottorff 108, Shelby Stuckwisch 111, Regan Campbell 112
At Hoosier Hills Conference (Otter Creek)
Team scores: Floyd Central 357, Bedford NL 390, Columbus East 391, Madison 407, New Albany 458, Seymour 473, Jennings County 485, Jeffersonville 566
Medalist: Lauren Decker (FC) 78
Volleyball
At Providence Tournament
Trinity Lutheran;25;25
Heritage Hills;19;15
Trinity hitting: Hailley Peters 11-12-5, Haylee Barker 12-14-5, Abby Hackman 7-9-2, team 49-59-22
Trinity serving: Hayley Carter 9-9-1, Courtney Barker 9-9-0, Whitney Rogers 8-8-2, team 47-49-6
Trinity;25;12;25
Castle;13;25;23
Trinity hitting: H. Barker 18-19-7, Peters 15-17-6, Hackman 10-14-4, team 69-82-13
Trinity serving: C. Barker 14-14-1, H. Barker 12-12-0, Carter 12-13-0, team 60-62-2
Providence;25;25
Trinity;10;17
Trinity hitting: Anne Franke 8-9-2, H. Barker 8-10-4, Kayla Stuckwisch 6-6-1, team 40-47-8
Trinity serving: Carter 9-9-1, H. Barker 5-5-0, Rogers 4-5-0, team 25-28-1
Record: Trinity Lutheran (7-6)
At Jeffersonville Invitational
Seymour;25;25
Clarksville;22;3
Seymour hitting: Emilee Pollmann 12-14-5, Jessica Blevins 8-11-3, Macey Chase 3-3-0, team 36-47-14
Seymour serving: Hannah Sipe 16-17-8, Belvins 5-5-2, Cecily Coffman 5-5-0, team 46-47-14
Seymour;25;25
Forest Park;11;12
Seymour hitting: Blevins 13-14-7, Pollmann 11-11-8, Makenna Fee 6-7-3, team 41-44-26
Seymour serving: Addie Rudge 8-10-3, Sipe 6-9-2, Lauren Fleetwood 7-8-1, team 39-47-11
Christian Academy;25;28
Seymour;18;26
Seymour hitting: Pollmann 21-25-6, Blevins 16-19-3, Fleetwood 5-6-1, team 54-63-13
Seymour serving: Sipe 8-11-2, Mollie Borcherding 11-11-1, Blevins 5-5-1, team 41-45-6
Silver Creek;25;25
Seymour;17;16
Seymour hitting: Pollmann 11-16-5, Blevins 10-13-2, Fee 7-10-3, team 37-49-15
Seymour serving: Sipe 5-6-2, Chandler Clark 7-8-0 Borcherding 6-6-0, team 32-36-3
Record: Seymour (6-8)
At Dugger
Junior varsity
Medora;25;25
Union;21;15
Medora hitting: Emily Newby 4-4-1, Bailey Morris 4-5-2, Destiny Barr 6-9-2, team 18-25-6
Medora serving: Barr 16-17-6, Morris 11-12-6k, Lillie Hatfield 5-6-1, team 42-49-14
Record: Medora (5-5)
Boys tennis
At Conference Tournament (Hanover)
Milan 3, Trinity Lutheran 2
No. 1 singles: Andrew Rodriguez lost 6-4, 6-2
No. 2 singles: Tanner Prewitt won 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 singles: Bailey Baker won 6-1, 6-0
No. 1 doubles: Matt Stuckwisch and Hunter Morgan lost 6-0, 6-3
No. 2 doubles: Aden Jones and Pierce McCammon lost 6-2, 6-1
Trinity Lutheran 3, Christian Academy 2
No. 1 singles: Rodriguez lost 6-2, 6-2
No. 2 singles: Prewitt lost 6-2, 6-1
No. 3 singles: Baker won 6-2, 6-1
No. 1 doubles: Stuckwisch and Morgan won 5-7, 7-5, 6-4
No. 2 doubles: Jones and McCammon won by forfeit
At Shelbyville Invitational
No. 1 singles: Adam Berry lost to Westfield 6-0, 6-2; lost to Shelbyville 8-2; won against Greensburg 8-7 (2)
No. 2 singles: John Newton lost to Shelbyville 6-1, 6-2; lost to Yorktown 8-5; Blake Koons won against Greensburg 8-7 (1)
No. 3 singles: Koons lost to Yorktown 6-0, 6-4; Johnathon Valasquez won against Jennings County 8-6; Valasquez won against Greensburg 8-7 (4)
No. 1 doubles: Alex Berry and Grant Handloser lost to Greensburg 4-6, 6-3, 12-10; won aganist Newcastle 8-1; won against Shelbyville 8-4
No. 2 doubles: Sam Voss and Hao Li lost to Jennings County 6-3, 6-4; lost to Greensburg 8-3; won against Yorktown 8-2.
Cross-country
At Eagle Classic (Nashville)
Boys
Team scores (overall, top-5 of 41 and Seymour): Carmel 64, Columbus North, 129, Westfield 136, Bloomington North 185, Tell City 191, 24-Seymour 628
Seymour: 54-Tim Molinari 16:56.09, 88-Cam Deppen 17:25.42, 107-Alex Lovins 17:40.01, 181-Hunter Bauserman 18:30.67, 227-Kem Florvil 19:21.30
Trinity Lutheran: 89-AJ Goecker 17:26.24, 153-Luke Onken 18:09.68, 178-Nikolai Haak 18:28.47
Girls
Team scores (overall, top-five of 21): Carmel 41, Columbus North 63, Bloomington North 107, Seymour 128, Sacred Heart Academy (Ky) 146
Seymour: 14-Emma Brock 19:08.49, 16-Ashton Chase 19:13.46, 26-Megan Winter 19:39.57, 32-Oriana Morales 19:46.07, 40-Claire Loebker 19:57.28