Sports On TV for Sept. 9

0

COMING UP

Indianapolis Colts

Sunday vs. Jaguars, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Sept. 17 at Texans, 1 p.m. (FOX)

Sept. 24 at Ravens, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Indiana football

Sept. 16 vs. Louisville, at Lucas Oil Stadium, Noon (BTN)

Sept. 23 vs. Akron, TBA

Sept. 30 at Maryland, TBA (TBA)

Purdue football

Today at Virginia Tech, Noon (ESPN2)

Sept. 16 vs. Syracuse, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Sept. 22 vs. Wisconsin, 7 p.m. (FS1)

Notre Dame football

Today at NC State, Noon (ABC)

Sept. 16 vs. Central Michigan, 2:30 p.m. (Peacock)

Sept. 23 vs. Ohio State, 7:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)

NASCAR

Sunday at Kansas, 3 p.m. (USA)

Sept. 16 at Bristol, Va., 7:30 p.m. (USA)

Sept. 24 at Fort Worth, Texas, 3:30 p.m. (USA)

IndyCar

Sunday at Monterey, 2:30 p.m. (NBC)

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS

Today

Volleyball

Seymour at Connersville Invitational (V), 9 a.m.

Crothersville at Clarksville (V), 10 a.m.

South Dearborn at Medora (V), noon

Golf

Brownstown Central at Mid-Southern Conference tournament (Shadowood), 1 p.m.

Cross country

Crothersville at Waldron Invitational (G-B), 9 a.m.

Seymour, Brownstown Central, Trinity Lutheran at Brown County Invitational (B-G), 10 a.m.

Boys soccer

Oldenburg Academy at Seymour (V-JV), noon

Girls soccer

Seymour at Silver Creek (JV-V), 10 a.m.

Monday

Volleyball

Seymour at Edinburgh (JV-V), 5:30 p.m.

Madison at Trinity Lutheran (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Columbus Christian at Medora (V), 6 p.m.

Tennis

Edinburgh at Seymour (V), 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Salem at Trinity Lutheran (V), 6 p.m.

Girls soccer

Trinity Lutheran at Scottsburg (V), 6 p.m.

Golf

Seymour at Hoosier Hills Conference tournament (Timbergate), 10 a.m.

Scottsburg at Brownstown Central (V), 4:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Tennis

Trinity Lutheran at Brownstown Central (V), 5 p.m.

Volleyball

Brownstown Central at Corydon Central (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Crothersville at Rock Creek Academy (V), 6 p.m.

Medora at South Central (V), 6 p.m.

Cross country

Brownstown Central, Crothersville at North Harrison Invitational (B-G), 5 p.m.

Boys soccer

Seymour at Floyd Central (JV-V), 5:30 p.m.

Girls soccer

Floyd Central at Seymour (JV-V), 6 p.m.

Shawe Memorial at Trinity Lutheran (V), 6 p.m.

SPORTS ON TV TODAY

Auto racing

NASCAR Cup Series: Practice and Qualifying, Noon (USA)

Pro Motocross Championship: Playoffs-Round 1, 3 p.m. (USA)

NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Kansas Lottery 300, 3:30 p.m. (NBC)

College football

Vanderbilt at Wake Forest, 11 a.m. (ACC)

Notre Dame at NC State, Noon (ABC)

Youngstown State at Ohio State, Noon (BTN)

Delaware State at Army, Noon (CBSSN)

Utah at Baylor, Noon (ESPN)

Purdue at Virginia Tech, Noon (ESPN2)

James Madison at Virginia, Noon (ESPNU)

Nebraska at Colorado, Noon (FOX)

Troy at Kansas State, Noon (FS1)

Delaware at Penn State, Noon (Peacock)

Ball State at Georgia, Noon (SEC)

Charleston Southern at Clemson, 2:15 p.m. (ACC)

Texas A&M at Miami, 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

Regional Coverage: Richmond at Michigan State or UTEP at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m. (BTN)

UNLV at Michigan, 3:30 p.m. (CBS)

Wagner at Navy, 3:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Mississippi at Tulane, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Iowa at Iowa State, 3:30 p.m. (FOX)

Marshall at East Carolina, 4 p.m. (ESPNU)

Kent State at Arkansas, 4 p.m. (SEC)

Appalachian State at North Carolina, 5:15 p.m. (ACC)

Cincinnati at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m. (CW)

Texas at Alabama, 7 p.m. (ESPN/ESPN2)

Oregon at Texas Tech, 7 p.m. (FOX)

UCF at Boise State, 7 p.m. (FS1)

Houston at Rice, 7 p.m. (NFL)

Wisconsin at Washington State, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Eastern Michigan at Minnesota or Temple at Rutgers, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)

UCLA at San Diego State, 7:30 p.m. (CBS)

McNeese State at Florida, 7:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Charlotte at Maryland, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Arizona at Mississippi State, 7:30 p.m. (SEC)

Air Force at Sam Houston State, 8 p.m. (CBSSN)

Southern Mississippi at Florida State, 8:30 p.m. (ACC)

Auburn at California, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jackson State at Southern U. (taped), 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Stanford at Southern Cal, 10:30 p.m. (FOX)

Oklahoma State at Arizona State, 10:30 p.m. (FS1)

Golf

DP World Tour: The Horizon Irish Open, 7:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)

LPGA Tour: The Kroger Queen City Championship, 2 p.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour Champions: The Ascension Charity Classic, 5 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Asian Tour: The Shinhan Donghae Open, 11 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Horse racing

The Irish Champion Stakes: From Carmanhall And Leopardstown, 9:30 a.m. (FS2)

NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, 8 p.m. (FS2)

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC 293 Prelims: Undercard Bouts, 8 p.m. (ESPNEWS)

MLB

Mariners at Rays, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Cardinals at Reds, 6:30 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Padres at Astros or Pirates at Braves, 7 p.m. (MLB)

Guardians at Angels or Rockies at Giants (joined in progress), 10 p.m. (MLB)

Men’s soccer

UEFA Euro 2024 Qualifying Group Stage: Azerbaijan vs. Belgium, Group F, 8:50 a.m. (FS1)

UEFA Euro 2024 Qualifying Group Stage: Ukraine vs. England, Group C,\ 11:50 a.m. (FS2)

International Friendly: Germany vs. Japan, 2:30 p.m. (FS2)

International Friendly: U.S. vs. Uzbekistan, 5:30 p.m. (TNT)

Women’s soccer

NWSL UKG Challenge Cup: North Carolina vs. Racing Louisville FC, Final, 12:30 p.m. (CBS)

Tennis

WTA: The U.S. Open, Championship, 4 p.m. (ESPN)

No posts to display