High school sports results — May 20

Saturday’s results

Girls tennis

Seymour Sectional Championship

Seymour 4, Brownstown Central 1

No. 1 singles: Olivia Hackman (BC) def. Sandra Cerino 7-5, 6-3.

No. 2 singles: Peyton Levine (S) def. Maggie Hogan 6-1, 6-1.

No. 3 singles: Kirby Hill (S) def. Chelsey Luedeman 6-0, 6-0.

No. 1 doubles: Mallory Moore and Kristina Griffin (S) Rachel Adkins and Carly Brown 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

No. 2 doubles: Avery Ragon and Madalyn Baurle (S) Hannah Hackman and Abbie Reynolds 6-1, 6-3.

Records: SHS 13-6, BC 12-7.

Softball

At Seymour

Trinity Lutheran 9, New Washington 0

NW;000;000;0;–;0;3;0

TL;220;005;–;9;15;0

TL hits: Genesis Munoz 3, Kamzi Gross 3, Savannah Harweger 2, Jaryn Holtsclaw 2, Sidney Hoene 2, Carissa Newcomb, Taylar Hobbs, Bailey Reynolds; 2B: Munoz, Gross; HR: Gross, Reynolds; RBI: Gross 4, Holtsclaw 2, Reynolds 2, Munoz; runs: Gross 3, Harweger 2, Munoz, Holtsclaw, Reynolds, Hobbbs.

TL pitching: Gross 7 IP, 9 K, 3 H, 1 W, 0 R, 0 ER.

Record: TL 9-9.

Junior varsity

At Floyd Central Tournament

Seymour 7, Louisville Eastern 3

WP: Kendrick Sterling.

Bedford North Lawrence 7, Seymour 5

LP: Jayla Gambrel. 2B: Sophia Stahl.

Floyd Central 5, Seymour 3

LP: Sterling. 2B: Sydney Stewart.

Record: SHS 11-3.

Baseball

At Brownstown

Brownstown Central 7, Madison 1

Madison;000;010;0;–;1;6;4

BC;102;202;x;–;7;9;3

BC hits: Matthew Garland 2, Lucas Hines 2, Isaiah Wineinger, Seth Borden, Jake Pauley, Clayton Barger, Matthew Bell; 2B: Borden; RBI: Wineinger 4, Garland; runs: Bell 2, Borden 2, Hines, Barger, Kiernan Tiemeyer.

BC pitching: Eli Brown 5 IP, 4 K, 6 H, 1 W, 1 R, 1 ER; Wineinger 2 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 1 W, 0 R.

Brownstown Central 9, Jennings County 3

JC;002;010;0;–;3;4;3

BC;341;100;x;–;9;9;2

BC hits: Wineinger 3, Borden 3, Hines, Bell, Garland; RBI: Pauley 2, Bell, Garland, Wineinger, Isaac Horton; runs: Barger 2, Wineinger 2, Borden, Garland, Chastain, Bell, K. Tiemeyer.

BC pitching: Horton 5 IP, 4 K, 4 H, 2 w, 3 R, 1 ER; Wineinger 2 IP, 1 K, 0 H, 0 W, 0 R, 0 ER.

Record: BC 18-6.

At Crothersville

Orleans 15, Crothersville 3

Orleans;402;054;–;15;15;0

CHS;010;200;–;3;8;0

CHS hits: Zerik Hunt 2, Logan Brewer 2, Aaron Williams, Matthew Clouse, Briar Robinson, Jacob James; RBI: Brewer 2; runs: Robinson 2, Christian Henry.

CHS pitching:Robinson 5 IP, 5 K, 13 H, 2 W, 10 R, 11 ER; Henry 1 IP, 0 K, 2 H, 0 W, 1 R, 1 ER.

Record: CHS 1-16.

At Richmond Invitational

New Haven 13, Seymour 9

SHS;100;302;3;–;9;10;6

NH;133;410;x;–;13;12;4

SHS hits: Takumi Nishiwaki 2, Jake Roberts 2, R.J. Klber, Matthew Moore, Devin Hill, Brayden Wilson, Braden Christopher, Ezra Barr; 2B: Roberts, Wilson, Christopher; RBI: Moore 2, Hill, Barr, Michio Sekiguchi; runs: Christopher 2, Barr 2, Colin Senn, WIison, Roberts, Nishiwaki, Kleber.

SHS pitching: Jayden Brown 3.33 IP, 1 K, 6 H, 6 W, 12 R, 7 ER; Hunter Ahlbrand 2.67 IP 0 K, 6 H, 1 W, 1 R, 1 ER.

Seymour 12, Richmond 11

SHS;322;012;2;–;12;16;2

Richmond;216;020;0;–;11;10;2

SHS hits: Moore 4, Wilson 3, Christopher 2, Hill 2, Nishiwaki 2, Kleber, Barr, Sekiguchi; RBI: Moore 3, Nishiwaki 2, Kleber, Hill, Wilson, Sekiguchi; runs: Moore 2, Kleber 2, Barr 2, Hill, Wilson, Christopher,  Senn, Rety Hohenstrieter, Chase Miles.

SHS pitching: Moore 3 IP, 1 K, 8 H, 4 W, 9 R, 8 ER; Christopher 4 IP, 3 K, 2 H, 1 W, 2 R, 1 ER.

Record: SHS 13-10.

At Austin

Austin 11, Trinity Lutheran 0

Record: TL 10-10.