Local sports calendar – April 27

Today

Auto racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: Qualifying, 10 a.m. and 4:30 p.m. (FS1)

NASCAR Xfinity Series: The Talladega 300, 1 p.m. (FS1)

Monster Energy Supercross, 5 p.m. (NBCSN)

Boxing

Showtime Championship Boxing: Easter Jr. vs. Barthelemy, 8:30 p.m. (SHO)

College baseball

Georgia vs. Mississippi State, 1 p.m. (SEC)

Northwestern at Michigan State, 2 p.m. (BTN)

Kentucky at Florida, 6 p.m. (SEC)

Oklahoma State at Texas Tech, 8:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

College/high school track and field

The 125th Penn Relays,12:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

The 110th Drake Relays, 3 p.m. (NBCSN)

Men’s college lacrosse

St. John’s at Georgetown, Noon (CBSSN)

ACC Tournament: Syracuse-North Carolina winner vs. Virginia, 2 p.m. (ESPNU)

Rutgers at Penn State, 2:30 p.m. (BTN)

ACC Tournament: Notre Dame vs. Duke, 4:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Johns Hopkins at Maryland, 7:30 p.m. (BTN)

Women’s college lacrosse

Rutgers at Penn State, 11 a.m. (BTN)

Johns Hopkins at Maryland, 4:30 p.m. (BTN)

Men’s college rugby

D1A Rugby: California vs. St. Mary’s College, West Bracket Final, 3 p.m. (CBSSN)

D1A Rugby: Lindenwood vs. Life, East Bracket Final, 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

College softball

Maryland at Nebraska, Noon (BTN)

Georgia at South Carolina, Noon (ESPN2)

Florida at Auburn, 2 p.m. (ESPN2)

Missouri at Mississippi State, 4 p.m. (SEC)

Kentucky at Alabama, 6:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Kentucky at Alabama, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Arkansas at Texas A&M, 9 p.m. (SEC)

College track and field

National Relay Championships, 11 a.m. (SEC)

Curling

World Mixed Doubles Championship: Teams TBD, gold medal game (taped), 9 p.m. (NBCSN)

Golf

European Tour: Trophee Hassan II, 8 a.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour: Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 1 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 3 p.m. (CBS)

PGA Tour Champions: Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf, 3 p.m. (Golf Channel)

LPGA Tour: Hugel-Air Premia LA Open, 6 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Women’s Golf: Asia-Pacific Amateur Championship, Midnight (Golf Channel)

Mixed Martial Arts

UFC Fight Night: Prelims, Spanish language coverage of early MMA undercard bouts, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

UFC Fight Night: Prelims, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

MLB

Reds at Cardinals, 2 p.m. (Fox Sports Indiana/MLB)

Indians at Astros, 4 p.m. (FS1)

Brewers at Mets, 7 p.m. (FS1)

Pirates at Dodgers or Rangers at Mariners 10 p.m. (MLB)

NBA Playoffs

76ers at Raptors, East second round, Game 1, 7:30 p.m. (TNT)

Spurs at Nuggets, West first round, Game 7, 10 p.m. (TNT)

NFL

NFL Draft: Rounds 4-7, Noon (ABC/ESPN/NFL)

NHL Playoffs

Wings at Blues, West second round, Game 2, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Blue Jackets at Bruins, East second round, Game 2, 8 p.m. (NBC)

Rugby

Pro14: Dragons vs. Scarlets, 10 a.m. (ESPN2)

MLR: Austin Elite vs. Utah Warriors, 8 p.m. (CBSSN)

Premiership: Exeter Chiefs vs. Harlequins (taped), 1 a.m. Sunday (NBCSN)

Running

London Marathon, 4 a.m. Sunday (NBCSN)

Soccer

Premier League: Tottenham vs. West Ham, 7:25 a.m. (NBCSN)

Bundesliga: Schalke vs. Borussia Dortmund, 9:20 a.m. (FS2)

Premier League: Fulham vs. Cardiff City, 9:55 a.m. (NBCSN)

Premier League: Southampton vs. Bournemouth, 10 a.m. (CNBC)

Serie A: Cagliari vs. AS Roma, 11:55 a.m. (ESPNEWS)

Bundesliga: Borussia M├Ânchengladbach vs. VfB Stuttgart, 12:20 p.m. (FS2)

Premier League: Brighton vs. Newcastle United, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Liga MX: Necaxa vs. Monterrey, 7:55 p.m. (FS2)

Swimming

FINA Champions Series (taped), 11 p.m. (NBCSN)

Sunday

Auto racing

Formula One: Azerbaijan Grand Prix, 8:05 a.m. (ESPN2)

NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series: The GEICO 500, 2 p.m. (FOX)

College baseball

Kentucky at Florida, Noon (ESPN2)

Minnesota at Indiana, (ESPNU)

Northwestern at Michigan State, 2 p.m. (BTN)

Tennessee at Arkansas, 5 p.m. (SEC)

Men’s college golf

SEC Tournament, 7:30 a.m. (SEC)

College softball

Maryland at Nebraska, Noon (BTN)

Florida at Auburn, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Missouri at Missouri State, 1 p.m. (SEC)

Georgia at South Carolina, 3 p.m. (ESPN2)

Tennessee at Mississippi, 3 p.m. (ESPNU)

Kentucky at Alabama, 3 p.m. (SEC)

Arkansas at Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (SEC)

Golf

European Tour: Trophee Hassan II, 7:30 a.m. (Golf Channel)

PGA Tour: Zurich Classic of New Orleans, 1 p.m. (Golf Channel) and 3 p.m. (CBS)

PGA Tour Champions: Bass Pro Shops Legends of Golf, 3 p.m. (Golf Channel)

LPGA Tour: Hugel-Air Premia LA Open, 6 p.m. (Golf Channel)

Boys high school lacrosse

Darien (Conn.) at St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), 10 a.m. (ESPNU)

MLB

Rays at Red Sox or Athletics at Blue Jays, 1 p.m. (MLB)

Reds at Cardinals, 2 p.m. (Fox Sports Indiana)

Indians at Astros, 7 p.m. (ESPN)

NBA Playoffs

Celtics at Bucks, East semifinals, Game 1, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Warriors at Clippers, West first round, Game 7 (if necessary), 3:30 p.m. (ABC)

NHL Playoffs

Hurricanes at Islanders, East second round, Game 2, 3 p.m. (NBC)

Avalanche at Sharks, West second round, Game 2, 7:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Polo

U.S. Open Polo Championship, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Rodeo

PBR: Wrangler Long Live Cowboys Classic, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Soccer

Premier League: Leicester City vs. Arsenal, 6:55 a.m. (NBCSN)

Premier League: Burnley vs. Manchester City, 9 a.m. (NBCSN)

Bundesliga: TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. VfL Wolfsburg, 9:30 a.m. (FS1)

Premier League: Manchester United vs. Chelsea, 11:25 a.m. (NBCSN)

Bundesliga: Bayern Munich vs. N├╝rnberg, Noon (FS2)

MLS: Minnesota United vs. D.C. United, 1:30 p.m. (FS1)

MLS: Seattle Sounders vs. Los Angeles FC, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

MLS: D.C. United vs. Minnesota United FC, 9 p.m. (FS2)