Tuesday’s results
Girls basketball
At Sectional 30 (Charlestown) Quarterfinals
Brownstown Central 56, Charlestown 50
Brownstown Central;16;17;11;12;–;56
Charlestown;16;6;15;13;–;50
Brownstown Central (15-8): Tayler Garland 5 2-2 17, Payton Farmer 1 3-4 5, Ashley Schroer 4 0-1 8, Halle Hehman 1 1-4 4, Katherine Benter 5 6-6 19, Claire Poulton 1 0-0 3, Zoe Fountain 0 0-0 0, Emma Klinge 0 0-0 0, Shelby Reynolds 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-17 56.
Charlestown (14-10): Skylar Cochran 0 1-2 1, Karston Watson 2 0-0 6, Peyton Crace 2 0-0 5, Jacqueline Biscardi 6 2-2 18, Samantha Matthews 7 5-6 20, Demaria King 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 8-10 50.
3-point goals: BC (Garland 5, Benter 3, Hehman, Poulton), C (Biscardi 4, Watson 2, Crace, Matthews).
Rebounds: BC 24 (Farmer 6, Garland 5, Schroer 5), C 28 (Crace 6, Cochran 5, Matthews 5).
Turnovers: BC 9, C 12.
Fouls: BC 8, C 17 (fouled out: Watson).
At Sectional 62 (Edinburgh) Quarterfinals
Trinity Lutheran 63, Crothersville 42
Trinity;18;11;20;14;–;63
Crothersville;11;15;6;10;–;42
Trinity (16-8): Sydney Jaynes 4 2-2 11, Savannah Harweger 11 1-1 27, Maddie Bell 5 0-0 12, Hannah Sabotin 0 2-6 2, Kailene Cockerham 3 2-2 11, Emilee Lang 0 0-0 0, Emma Schepman 0 0-2 0, Emma Goecker 0 0-0 0, Lauren Fleetwood 0 0-0 0, Genesis Munoz 0 0-0 0, Kayla Goecker 0 0-0 0. Totals 23 7-13 63.
Crothersville (12-12): Piper Hensley 2 1-2 7, Maddie Riley 4 7-8 15, Rebekah Cook 1 0-0 3, Makayla Helt 5 3-6 13, Makinzee Isley 1 0-0 2, Grace Wilson 1 0-0 2, Isabell Lewis 0 0-0 0, Kennadi Lakins 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-16 42
3-point goals: TL (Harweger 4, Cockerham 3, Bell 2, Jaynes), CHS (Hensley 2, Cook).
Rebounds: TL 36 (Jaynes 9, Sabotin 9, Harweger 8), CHS 29 (Riley 14, Isley 7).
Turnovers: TL 7, CHS 8.
Fouls: TL 13, CHS 12.
Gymnastics
At Seymour
Columbus North 108.9, Seymour 100.125
All-around: 1. Emily Moore (CN) 37.25; 2. Tova Edwards (CN) 36.75; 3. Madi Edwards (CN) 33.7; 4. Brett Kleber (S) 33.45.
Vault: 1. Moore (CN) 9.25; 2. T. Edwards (CN) 8.95; 3T. M. Edwards (CN) 8.65; 3T. Kleber (S) 8.65; 3T. Nicole Elmore (S) 8.65
Bars: 1. Moore (CN) 9.65; 2. T. Edwards (CN) 9.175; 3. M. Edwards (CN) 8.425; 4. Kleber (S) 8.375.
Beam: 1. Moore (CN) 9.725; 2. T. Edwards (CN) 9.175; 3. M. Edwards (CN) 8.5; 4. Kleber (S) 8.225.
Floor: 1. Ashley Niebrugge (CN) 9.325; 2. T. Edwards (CN) 9.2; 3. Elmore (S) 8.9; 4. Moore (CN) 8.625.
Monday’s results
Seventh-grade girls basketball
Scottsburg 32, Seymour 22
Seymour (10-4: Kendall Sterling 12, Journee Brown 4, Sydney Montgomery 2, Kynadee Warner 2, Claire Marshall 2.